NTSB Identification: DFW05CA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Boerne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N8753A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 785-hour pilot reported that it was a "very dark night" when he made his visual approach to the runway, and both his landing light and the runway lights were on. Just after touch-down, with the nose-wheel still in the air, the pilot saw something on the right [side], then felt a thud and saw a deer under the nose on the left side. The pilot then, "felt a second thud" which he believed to be the deer, passing under the left flap. The airplane's nose then dropped, and skidded along the runway, as the airplane veered to the right. The airplane came to a stop approximately 20-feet from the right side of the runway. The deer was killed from the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's collision with a deer during touchdown. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months