NTSB Identification: DFW05CA201.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Sinton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Smith Aerostar 601P, registration: N15BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff for a maintenance check flight, both engines on the twin-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The 7,200-hour pilot had recently purchased the airplane, which had not been flown for nearly four years. The pilot, who is also a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, completed the inspection of the airplane prior to takeoff. During the engine run-up, the pilot noticed that the RPM and manifold pressure on the left engine did not correspond with those of the right engine. During the takeoff roll, the pilot believed the RPM on both engines began to rise to near acceptable levels, but not entirely. However, he did not abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne for a short time, and then began to descend into trees before impacting the ground. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff and the subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the attempted operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in the equipment and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months