NTSB Identification: DFW05CA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2005 in Graham, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 175A, registration: N6776E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 306-hour pilot noticed that the oil pressure gauge indicated low and in the red operating range area while in cruise flight. The pilot elected to initiate a precautionary landing into a nearby open field. During the approach to the field, as the airplane descended closer to the ground, the pilot noted more obstructions. To avoid colliding with power lines, the pilot intentionally stalled the airplane at about 20 feet above the ground and landed hard, with power-on and full-flaps. Examination of the engine revealed that oil was leaking from a failed generator mounting gasket. No oil was observed on the dipstick for the engine crankcase.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The impending loss of engine power as result of the failure of the generator mounting gasket resulting in engine oil starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months