NTSB Identification: ANC05LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N717DR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was conducting a Title 14 CFR Part 91 local personal flight in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported the airplane lost engine power during the initial climb after takeoff from a small lake, and he made a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain. An inspection of the airplane revealed no obvious reason for the loss of engine power. The gascolator was breached during the accident, but about one-half ounce of fuel was collected from the gascolator. The sample was clear, light blue, appeared uncontaminated, and smelled like avgas. Fuel samples taken from the operator's supply tank were light colored and cloudy, with visible signs of contamination. The owner had the engine and carburetor disassembled and inspected at a certified aircraft engine repair station, and nothing was found that would result in a loss of engine power. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and fuselage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a emergency landing/collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months