NTSB Identification: SEA05CA174.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 2005 in Port Orchard, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Navion Navion G, registration: N1622T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after he performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane, he started it and taxied it out of the hangar. The passenger boarded the airplane after closing and locking the hangar doors. The pilot stated that his normal practice was to retract the flaps upon engine start. However, in this case, he intentionally kept the flaps down after engine start in order to allow the passenger to use the steps in the flap to board the airplane. Checking the flap setting before takeoff was not on his checklist, and he did not raise the flaps prior to takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the pilot "noticed the aircraft wanting to rotate prematurely" and held the nose down until he obtained an airspeed of 70 mph. When he rotated, he found the yoke was "heavy," and the airplane "was not gaining airspeed or much altitude." At midfield with an airspeed of approximately 80 mph and an altitude of approximately 50 feet, he elected to abort the takeoff. After touching down, he "didn't have much runway left." The pilot applied the brakes. However, the airplane departed the runway, and the right wing struck a chain link fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a runway overrun. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to raise the flaps prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months