NTSB Identification: SEA05CA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Otis Orchards, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2094K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down and applying brakes the airplane skipped on a small rise. The airplane touched down a second time, however, the brakes had locked the wheels causing the airplane to flip over. No preexisting engine or airframe anomalies were noted prior to or during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control as a result of excessive braking while landing, which resulted in the nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months