NTSB Identification: SEA05CA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2005 in Paul, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8386K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll the airplane's left lower wing panel contacted some weeds. The aircraft was then dragged into an adjoining wet, soft, beet field, where it nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft's upper wing panels, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain direction control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing factors included the weeds and the wet, soft terrain.. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months