NTSB Identification: MIA05FA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Freeport, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca Aircraft Corporation 7ECA, registration: N90914
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed in a nose-up climbing attitude followed by a slight left turn. A witness reported she did not hear any unusual loud noises from the engine. During the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted into an open field .2 nautical mile west-southwest from the departure end of runway 31. Examination of the flight controls and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months