NTSB Identification: CHI05CA204.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 2005 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Wilson Acrolite 1T, registration: C-IAVT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot stated that the engine "lost power" during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane contacted a tree during the subsequent forced landing and then impacted a front yard of a nearby residence. The pilot reported that normal engine operation is around 6,300 rpm during takeoff. The pilot stated that during the accident takeoff the engine was only developing 5,900 rpm. Engine crankshaft and valve continuity was established by rotating the propeller flange during a post-accident examination. Both carburetors were disassembled. The magneto-side carburetor fuel bowl contained several small fragments of black material. The black material was consistent with degraded rubber from an automotive-style fuel line. The engine was outfitted with black rubber, automobile-style fuel lines. The power-takeoff carburetor fuel bowl was void of containments.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to an obstructed carburetor fuel metering jet. Factors to the accident included the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred, the contamination of the fuel system from degraded automobile-style fuel lines, and the tree that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months