NTSB Identification: CHI05CA215.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Princeton, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Rosner Acro Sport II, registration: N89CJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and did a three-point landing. He applied brakes immediately after touchdown. He reported that as he increased the brake pressure, he felt the tail start to come up. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that he had 58 flight hours in the make and model of the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane nosed over during landing as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane when he applied excessive braking. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months