NTSB Identification: CHI05CA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Marcellus, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Yamokoski Glastar, registration: N4970Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over on impact with high vegetation and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "At first sign of [decreased] power, turned in direction of nearest airport. Altitude was about [2,800 feet]. Ran fuel selector through all positions; no improvement noted. Determined nearest airport unreachable. Found empty field and directed airplane toward it. Landed short in field [with] tall corn. Aircraft slowed, nose dug in, flipped forward onto its back." An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the tall corn he encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months