NTSB Identification: CHI05LA237.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Menomonie, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Kircher RV-8, registration: N505DF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain following a takeoff from runway 27. Reports stated the pilot flew the airplane to the airport to give rides in it. After receiving their rides, the passengers watched the airplane depart. The passengers at the airport witnessed the airplane climb out, enter a roll, and get half way through the roll before the airplane descended below the tops of a corn crop. The recorded wind was 280 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. Trees were obstructions listed for runway 27 and an irrigation system was listed as the controlling obstruction in the remarks for runway 27. The aircraft came to rest inverted in a cornfield. An on-scene inspection revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Federal Aviation Regulation Part 91.303, in part, stated, "Aerobatic flight. No person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight- ... (c) Within the lateral boundaries of the surface areas of Class B, Class C, Class D, or Class E airspace designated for an airport; (d) Within 4 nautical miles of the center line of any Federal airway; (e) Below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface; or ... For the purposes of this section, aerobatic flight means an intentional maneuver involving an abrupt change in an aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration, not necessary for normal flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to perform an aerobatic roll during takeoff, the low altitude, and his failure to maintain clearance from the crops and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months