NTSB Identification: DCA05RA092.
Scheduled 14 CFR Helios Airways
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Grammatikos, Greece
Aircraft: Boeing B737-300, registration: 5B-DBY
Injuries: 121 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 14, 2005 at approximately 12:04 p.m local Greek time, a Helios Airline Boeing 737-300, registered in Cyprus as 5B-DBY crashed into rolling terrain north northeast of Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (LGAV), Athens, Greece. The nearest town to the crash site was Gramitikos, Greece. The aircraft had departed Larnaka Airport, Cyprus, two hours and 57 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months