NTSB Identification: DCA05RA088
Scheduled 14 CFR AIR FRANCE
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in Toronto, Canada
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-340, registration: F-GLZQ
Injuries: 309 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 2, 2005, at 1603 EDT, Air France Flight 358, an Airbus A340-313, registered in France as F-GLZQ, attempted to land on runway 24 Left during a period of severe weather at Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Canada. It did not stop before the end of the runway, but continued for 200 meters until it slid into the Etobicoke Creek ravine, on the western edge of the airport near the interchange of Dixie Road and Highway 401. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The fire blocked some of the emergency exits but everyone evacuated in short order. All fires were out by early afternoon on August 3. The flight had 309 people aboard (297 passengers and 12 crew), all of whom survived.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months