NTSB Identification: SEA05LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Mead, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Tichacek N-3 Pup, registration: N7702X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had flown this airplane before, but this was the first flight with this engine. He said that immediately after takeoff the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot told the Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that he did not want to land in a housing area at the end of the runway; therefore, he reversed his flight path by applying full left rudder. The first responders found that the airplane had impacted a shed approximately 150 yards past the departure end of runway 34; the pilot said the airplane came to rest on airport property. The airplane's left wing was broken and nearly separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months