NTSB Identification: SEA05LA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Alon A-2A, registration: N5467F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After taking off on Runway 27 (9,000 feet X 150 feet) and climbing to an altitude of between 100 and 150 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat, which resulted in a further loss of engine rpm, prompting the pilot to make a left turn for a landing on Runway 9. The airplane touched down on the pavement near the departure end of Runway 27, bounced once and contacted the pavement a second time. The airplane then rolled about 10 to 15 feet before exiting the runway surface and impacting a grassy dirt surface, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over, coming to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the ground bordering the runway pavement. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months