NTSB Identification: LAX05LA236.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Sergent Great Lakes 2T1A, registration: N24LR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped and nosed over during landing. According to the pilot, the airplane bounced slightly upon touchdown, and as it settled to the ground the second time, the airplane lurched to the right. The pilot added power and more left rudder, but that failed to correct the deviation. The airplane departed the runway, nosed over, and landed upside down. The right main landing gear wheel left a tire skid mark on the runway surface. The wind was reported at 7 knots and 20 degrees to the right from the runway centerline. The pilot said he believed that the right brake locked up on landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and nose over of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months