NTSB Identification: MIA05LA147.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N732WN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was fueled prior to departure with 86.82 gallons of fuel, making the total amount of fuel onboard the airplane 90 gallons. The pilot stated that he departed about 0830 that morning and the flight was uneventful until descending toward the intended airport, with fuel gauge and calculations showing 30 to 40 minutes of fuel remaining. The airplane's engine started running rough and stopped. He tried to restart the engine without success and elected to perform a forced landing on a road under construction. The airplane ran into a ditch and nosed over. Fire department personnel on the scene reported that no fuel was leaking from the aircraft. The fuel strainer and the two reservoir tanks in the fuselage yielded a total of 4 ounces of fuel. The flow divider contained a negligible amount of fuel. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he must have run out of fuel. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months