NTSB Identification: MIA05LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Milton, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Gustafson Easy Eagle, registration: N707DG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was departing in a recently built experimental/homebuilt airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. A witness, who was also a personal friend of the pilot, reported that the accident flight was the first flight since the accident pilot had built and certified the airplane. As he watched the airplane depart, it began a very shallow, gradual climb. He said that the airplane's takeoff run appeared to be longer than he would have anticipated, and noted that once the airplane became airborne, the airplane began a shallow flat left turn, with a nose high attitude. The witness said, in part: "It appeared the plane was not at full power." The witness reported that it appeared that the accident pilot was attempting to land at the airport, but as the airplane continued a left turn, it descended into the trees and disappeared from sight, followed by a large plume of black smoke. The steel tubing, wood, and fabric-covered airplane was destroyed by a combination of impact forces and a postimpact fire. An FAA airworthiness aviation safety inspector examined the aircraft wreckage at the accident site, and reported finding no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with tree-covered terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months