NTSB Identification: MIA05LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Fox Alfred C. Kitfox IV 1200, registration: N86FX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated it was clear weather with no wind but he knew there had been severe rain the night before. Knowing this, he decided to circle the field to check for water before landing. He had previously landed on the grass strip before and elected to land on the grass extension of runway 36. The touchdown was normal. At about 20 miles per hour and 100 feet into the landing roll, the airplane contacted standing water causing the airplane to nose over. The representative from the Collier County Sheriff's office who responded to the accident via helicopter stated that on departure from Immokalee, he noted a large amount of standing water on the approach end of runway 36.The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to detect standing water on the grass strip resulting in a nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months