NTSB Identification: LAX05LA267.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Barnes Lancair Legacy, registration: N508DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following fuel exhaustion in cruise flight, the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The pilot elected to land with the landing gear retracted. The airplane was substantially damaged as it slid to a stop and hit a fence. The pilot said that prior to takeoff he believed he had 18 gallons of fuel onboard for the trip that he calculated would require 8 gallons. Upon his examination of the airplane the pilot noted that the fuel quantity sensors were improperly calibrated. The pilot reported that he did not experience any malfunction or failure with his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inaccurate fuel quantity sensors and the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity on board prior to takeoff, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months