NTSB Identification: CHI05LA211.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Buchanan, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N6858Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by post impact fire after it hit a power line and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that he had sprayed one cornfield and was starting to spray another 20-acre cornfield. He reported that he flew over the field and observed power lines. He reported that he had sprayed the same cornfield the year before and had flown under the power lines without incident. He made one pass flying east, and then another pass flying west. He reported that during the third pass flying to the east, the airplane struck the wires. He reported that his vision was obstructed by glare on the windshield. The airplane impacted the ground and caught on fire. The pilot was able to exit the airplane before it was consumed by fire. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the impact with the wires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance from the power lines. Factors included the glare on the windshield and the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months