NTSB Identification: CHI05LA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in Zeeland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: North American Navion A (L-17B), registration: N8828H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a total loss of engine power after takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed internal and external leakage of the fuel selector. The airplane manufacturer issued a service bulletin about 13 months before the accident calling for the removal and replacement of fuel selectors which encompassed the accident airplane. This service bulletin was not complied with by the airplane owner who was also the pilot-in-command of the airplane. An engine test run was performed and no anomalies that precluded normal operation were noted. The engine exceeded the engine manufacturer recommend time between overhaul of twelve years. The airplane was not certified and not equipped with shoulder harnesses. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power after takeoff due to a fuel selector valve leak and low altitude and low airspeed at the time of power loss. A factor was the recommended maintenance service for the fuel selector not performed by the airplane owner/pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months