NTSB Identification: IAD05LA108.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 2005 in Nashua, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N8041J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to give a student an introductory flight. After conducting a local flight, they returned for "hover work" at the airport and then air taxied to a point just short of a runway. While waiting to cross the runway, the instructor placed the helicopter in a hover and had the student try to hold the helicopter steady while he kept his hands on the controls. The student then "pulled the controls" from his hands, and moments later, the instructor realized that the student had let go of the controls. The helicopter then "rolled hard left, very fast" and the instructor could not regain control. The main rotor blades then struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during a introductory flight and his inadequate remedial actions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months