NTSB Identification: CHI05LA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2005 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft RV-9A, registration: N219CC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled while on short final to land after the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. The pilot reported that while on short final he thought he was "a bit high and slow for landing so I applied full throttle to make a Go-Around. Upon this rapid application of power the nose of the aircraft rose and the aircraft turned to the left and made ground contact with the left wing."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed on final approach to avoid a stall, resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months