NTSB Identification: NYC05LA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 2005 in Islip, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9344L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot taxied from his parking spot, he made a left 90-degree turn, onto a taxiway. As the turn was completed, the airplane's right wing struck a parked vehicle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked vehicle while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months