NTSB Identification: CHI05CA208.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Willard, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N6846J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when in veered off the end of the runway, impacted a utility pole, and nosed over during landing on a 1,800 feet by 75 feet grass runway. The pilot reported that on final approach the airplane was configured with two notches of flaps with 80 mph airspeed. The airplane touched down in the first one-third of the runway and the pilot applied brakes. The pilot reported the airplane was approaching the end of the runway so he applied a burst of power to initiate a go-around. He reported that he saw power lines off the end of the runway, and since he was not airborne yet, he rejected the go-around and initiated heavy braking. The airplane went off the end of the runway and veered to the right, impacting a utility pole. The pilot reported the temperature was 96 degrees Fahrenheit, and that the high-density altitude affected the landing ground roll adversely. The pilot reported that the approach speed noted in the Pilot Operating Handbook was 76 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane overran the runway and hit a utility pole due to the pilot's delayed decision making and his failure to execute a go-around. Contributing factors included the exessive airspeed during the final approach, the high density altitude, the transmission wires, and the utility pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months