NTSB Identification: CHI05CA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Willmar, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N9027F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rental airplane received substantial damage following a hard landing. The airplane was reportedly at a low airspeed when the landing occurred. The airplane then veered off the runway into a soybean field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months