NTSB Identification: MIA05LA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N2219S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane had approximately 23 gallons of 100LL fuel in the main fuel tanks, and no water was found when he performed his preflight inspection. He performed an engine run-up before takeoff with no discrepancies noted. He applied full power for takeoff, and later reported the takeoff roll seemed slow, but he attributed this to the warm day and medium height grass. After clearing 2 tall trees at the departure end of the runway, the engine rpm dropped from 2,200 to 2,100. While descending, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was positioned to "main". No evidence of water was found, and a total of 13 gallons of fuel were drained from the left main fuel tank. No fuel was found in the right main fuel tank. The mechanic who performed the postaccident fuel system inspection believed the fuel from the right main fuel tank drained into the left main fuel tank because of the resting position of the airplane. No obstructions were noted of the fuel delivery or vent system. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. No determination was made as to the reason for the reported loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in the in-flight collision with trees during an emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months