NTSB Identification: ATL05CA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2005 in Rogersville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Flight Design CTSW, registration: N84FS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to make a normal landing, the private pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The flight instructor tried to regain positive control of the airplane, but the flight controls were unresponsive. As the airplane drifted to the right, the flight instructor elected to land on the grass to the right of the runway. During the landing roll on the grass, the airplane collided with a draining ditch, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed that all flight controls revealed no mechanical failures. Neither pilot reported a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a on ground collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months