NTSB Identification: SEA05CA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Kellogg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6743G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The student pilot, who was practicing soft-field landings and takeoffs, was on final for his second touch-and-go when he got slightly low after setting the flaps at 30 degrees. He therefore added power and did not add the last 10 degrees of flaps, and this resulted in the aircraft being in an "appropriate" position on final. As he touched down in a slight crosswind, the aircraft bounced back into the air and drifted to the right side of the runway. Since at that time, the aircraft was heading off of the runway surface, the pilot elected to execute a go-around. To initiate the go-around, the pilot rapidly advanced the throttle, and the aircraft's engine momentarily coughed and sputtered, and the aircraft began to settle back toward the ground. The pilot continued the go-around, but turned back toward the runway. As he turned back toward the runway, the engine's performance increased to full power, but the aircraft's right wing dropped and contacted the terrain, followed almost immediately by the nosewheel impacting the dirt area alongside the runway. During the go-around, the pilot did not reposition the flaps to the 20 degree position as called for in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. It was also determined that the density altitude at the time was approximately 5,100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the correct go-around procedure during landing by advancing the power too rapidly and not repositioning the flaps to the required 20 degree position. Factors include a crosswind and high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months