NTSB Identification: SEA05CA159.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Hoquiam, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N724TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that as he was departing from the fuel island for taxi to the runway, he did not turn far enough to maintain wingtip clearance from a chain link fence just outside of the maneuvering area boundary line around the fuel island. The wing impacted a fence post, resulting in the aircraft pivoting to the left around the post and then nosing into the fence. The left wing contacted the post about five feet inboard from the wing tip, damaging the leading edge and the aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence. The fence was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months