NTSB Identification: MIA05CA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5372L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while en route after passing the Cross City VOR, he and the pilot-rated-passenger determined it was time to refuel. When the flight was between Bronson and Williston, the weather conditions started to deteriorate which necessitated him to perform a "forced" landing. He performed a low pass over a field to check for objects or obstacles, and after landing, he applied the brakes but the airplane wanted to "…turn harshly, so I didn't use any to keep the plane from flipping." He first recognized a barbed wire fence when the airplane was on the ground, and approximately 30 feet before it. The propeller and landing gear contacted the barbwire fence, but the damage to the airplane occurred during the on-ground collision with a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate weather evaluation by the pilot-in-command which resulted in the in-flight encounter with rain and thunder that resulted in a precautionary landing and subsequent on-ground collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months