NTSB Identification: DEN05LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2005 in Cedar City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N9892J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to both pilots, approximately 500 feet agl, the engine lost power and the safety pilot continued flying the airplane. The safety pilot reported that he attempted to restore power, by adjusting mixture and power but nothing worked to restore power. The airplane touched down to the west of the runway, at a 45 degree angle to the paved surface, sank in the dirt, flipped upside down, and skidded to a stop on the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine from producing power prior to the accident. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors include the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the soft dirt. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months