NTSB Identification: DFW05LA190.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2005 in Black Oak, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N4087L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 10,370-hour commercial pilot was spraying the south end of a cotton field on a easterly heading at approximately 10 feet above the ground, when he heard the "engine [make] a surge in power." The pilot then scanned his engine instruments to see if he was having a problem, and all instrument indications were normal. The pilot then increased collective pitch after the helicopter began to lose altitude; however, the helicopter could not gain altitude. The helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude, bounced into the air and began turning to the left. The pilot added left cyclic and thought he had the helicopter under control, when the left spray boom hit the cotton plants and started pulling the helicopter into the cotton. The helicopter subsequently "snapped" to the right and "started to tumble." The helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on its right side. The reason for the reported engine power surge could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months