NTSB Identification: ATL05FA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: MBB BK 117 B-1, registration: N117US
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter departed the University Hospital helipad en route to Middleburg, Florida. Approximately thirty seconds after takeoff, the pilot reported a loud noise, the helicopter shuddered, and the pilot reported that he lost power in the number one engine. The pilot attempted to gain forward airspeed to continue the flight on one engine, however after the helicopter cleared a set of power lines, the pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing into the backyard of a residential home. Upon touching down on a fence which was covered by hedges, the helicopter rolled onto the right side. Post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor blades were broken outboard the pendulum weights, and the tail boom buckled on the lower surface aft of the attach fitting. The number one engine was functionally tested, and no discrepancies were noted during the engine run-up. Efforts to functionally test the number two engine were unsuccessful. However, the post examination of the power turbine kit revealed the elbow assembly was pierced allowing pressure control air to escape.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in-flight decision to land in a unsuitable landing area during a precautionary landing. A factor was the loss of power on the number two engine.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months