NTSB Identification: LAX05FA264.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2005 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: San Joaquin Helicopters OH-58A+, registration: N177SJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a loss of engine power, the helicopter impacted the ground during the application of chemicals to an agricultural field. Post accident examination of the engine showed that the power turbine to pinion gear coupling had fractured. Metallurgical examination of the affected components showed that the coupling failed in fatigue, which effectively separated the engine from the main rotor gearbox. The fatigue was the result of a misaligned power turbine outer shaft, where the axis of the turbine shaft was angled slightly relative to the coupling and pinion axes. The turbine section had been removed from another engine due to metal contamination. The turbine section was repaired and subsequently installed on the accident helicopter on August 11, 2004, where it operated for 770.3 hours prior to the accident. Weight and balance calculations showed that the helicopter was in excess of its certificated maximum gross weight by 174 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pinion to turbine shaft coupling failed in fatigue due to a misaligned turbine shaft, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months