NTSB Identification: IAD05WA097
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Adam Air
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 2005 in Jakarta, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: PK-KKG
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 31, 2005, at 2217 Jakarta time, a Boeing 737-400, Indonesian registry PK-KKG, operating as Adam Air flight 227, was substantially damaged while landing at Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Cengkareng, Jakarta, Indonesia. There were no injuries among the passengers and crew. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight, which originated at Medan-Polonia Airport (MES), Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia, was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan under Indonesian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months