NTSB Identification: DFW05LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Pollock, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N33720
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine sustained a total loss of engine power. The 4,095-hour private pilot initiated a forced landing to a trunk pipeline. The airplane impacted uneven terrain and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder had no compression, the number three piston apron and all eight hydraulic tappet bodies were heavily damaged. It was also noted that the piston cooling nozzle assembly was found disconnected and in the oil sump along with numerous metal fragments. The threaded portions of the piston cooling nozzle assembly and its crankcase receptacle were not damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a loose engine lubrication system component in the crankcase. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months