NTSB Identification: IAD05LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: O'Connor Air Command Elite, registration: N2416P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, about three-quarters down the runway and at an altitude of 50 feet, the gyrocopter's engine surged, then experienced a "partial, but significant loss of power." The pilot reduced the power to idle and attempted to land on the remaining runway. He flared too high, the main landing gear hit the runway "hard," and the gyrocopter's nose pitched down, collapsing the nose wheel and shearing it off. The gyrocopter then rolled about 90 degrees onto its right side, and skidded to a stop just before reaching the end of the runway. The gyrocopter was powered by a non-certified engine, and the reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined. The pilot reported a total of 76 hours of flight time, of which, 72 hours were in gyrocopters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the partial loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months