NTSB Identification: NYC05LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2005 in Rhinebeck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Palen Nieuport 11, registration: N9163A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt replica of a 1915 French warplane experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff from a 2,200-foot-long, runway. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field that was located about 150 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane was equipped with a Le Rhone 80-horsepower rotary engine. Examination of the airplane did not revel any evidence of a catastrophic engine failure. In addition, fuel samples taken from the engine did not reveal any evidence of contamination. According to maintenance records, the airplane's most recent condition inspection was performed about 1 month prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for about 1 hour, during the 10 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months