NTSB Identification: SEA05WA171
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Sundre, Alberta, Canada
Aircraft: Ainsworth Lancair 4P Turbine, registration: N750F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 9, 2005, about 1920 mountain daylight time, an experimental Ainsworth Lancair 4P Turbine, N750F, registered to and operated by the pilot as a personal flight, experienced an in-flight break-up over mountainous terrain near Sundre, Alberta, Canada. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed from Calgary, Canada, about 20 minutes prior to the accident and was destined for Grande Prairie, Canada.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months