NTSB Identification: CHI05LA223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2005 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR20, registration: N795WW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain during a bounced landing and excursion from runway 30, from which the pilot attempted a go-around. The pilot stated that while over the runway numbers, the airplane experienced a hard landing, which caused the airplane to porpoise and bounce upward. When the airplane settled onto the runway, it appeared to him that the airplane moved off the west side of runway 30 and the left tire and nose wheel may have contacted the grass area adjacent to the runway. He "immediately" applied power in order to attempt a go-around. When he initiated the go-around, the airplane "immediately" veered into the grass and did not gain altitude. The airplane came to rest south of the intersection of runway 12/30 and runway 5/23.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delayed go-around and inadequate flare by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months