NTSB Identification: CHI05CA170.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2005 in Kennett, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N5791U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a final approach to the destination airport. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 1/4 mile from the landing runway and 200-300 feet above ground level. The airplane impacted terrain about 200 feet from the touchdown zone of the landing runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained less than 6 ounces of fuel and the left fuel tank contained 8.5 gallons of fuel. During the inspection, the left fuel gauge indicated 9 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel starvation, inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months