NTSB Identification: ATL05LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 2005 in Muscle Shoals, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T210, registration: N9501Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to enter the traffic pattern when the accident occurred. A witness heard the pilot report four miles east of the airport requesting local weather information. The pilot also talked to the witness, who was in the traffic pattern, and advised the witness that he would be entering right traffic for runway 29. The pilot was on a base for runway 29 when the airplane collided with a 161 KV transmission line approximately 95 feet above the ground. The airplane fell to the ground and burst into flames. Tennessee Valley Authority reported an interruption at 1650 on the transmission lines in the area of the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane collided with the ground two miles southeast of Muscle Shoals Airport, in a planted field. The wreckage was located 200 yards west of the transmission lines. Wreckage debris was scattered over an area about 70 feet long and 40 feet wide, and orientated on a westerly heading. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and failure to maintain clearance, which resulted in an in flight collision with a transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months