NTSB Identification: IAD05RA102
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Brasilito, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-6, registration: N908PL
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 16, 2005, about 0945 Costa Rican time, an amphibian Pilatus PC-6, N908PL, was destroyed when it impacted the Pacific Ocean, Gulf of Papagayo, near Flamingo Bay, Brasilito, Costa Rica. The certificated commercial pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the airplane was not operating on a flight plan. The local sightseeing flight, which departed Tamarindo Airport (TNO), Tamarindo, Costa Rica, was operating under Costa Rican flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2005 | Index of months