NTSB Identification: MIA05CA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in St. Cloud, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N90SG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after departure the flight proceeded to his property nearby, then he elected to return to the helipad where the flight departed. Upon approach to the helipad he noted a horse trailer obstructed one side of the helipad and a mowing trailer obstructed the other side of the helipad. He hovered over the top of both then decided to perform a 160 degree pedal turned to the left. He reported that he "lost my focus on a palm tree and consequently struck the tree with [the] tailboom which caused a main rotor strike. Hence the accident."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with a palm tree resulting in the in-flight collision with it, and subsequent uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months