NTSB Identification: MIA05CA142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N864CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that the cross-country flight was unremarkable until the landing. When she knew the runway was made, she reduced power but the airplane touched down and bounced "severely" two times, and not so severe a third time. After the third bounce, the airplane remained on the runway but she realized there was a discrepancy with the nose landing gear. She taxied the airplane off the runway and asked for assistance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months