NTSB Identification: CHI05LA220.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in New Boston, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N9041M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain after a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported that he had finished spraying his last field for the day and was heading back to the airport when the engine lost power and oil pressure. Smoke began pouring into the cockpit. He reported that he was over a wooded area, but he managed to make a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane impacted the terrain and skidded up on its nose. The inspection of the airplane revealed that one of the engine cylinders had failed. Aircraft records indicated that the 600 horsepower Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-2 engine had accumulated 1,026 hours since the last overhaul. The engine had accumulated 157 hours since the last annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months