NTSB Identification: LAX05CA232.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2005 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta II, registration: N7514P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a practice hovering autorotation the helicopter impacted the terrain and rolled over. On the third attempt at the hovering autorotation, the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) and certified flight instructor (CFI) stabilized the helicopter in a 2-foot hover. The PUI counted down "three, two, and one" and entered the maneuver. He then increased the throttle, as opposed to retarding the throttle, and simultaneously added full right antitorque pedal. The helicopter then began to rapidly yaw to the right. The CFI then retarded the throttle and tried to overcome the PUI's right antitorque pedal input. At this point the helicopter was starting to descend, and the right yawing motion was beginning to slow down. As the helicopter descended towards terrain, the low rotor rpm horn and light went off, and the CFI lowered the collective in attempt to stop the descent. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter impacted the terrain, and rolled over on its right side facing 180 degrees from the initial starting point. The resulting damage was to the main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, and tail boom. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper use of the throttle and antitorque pedal by the pilot undergoing instruction, and the inadequate supervision of the flight by the certified flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months